Free Online Ayurvedic Doctor Consulting. Contact No - 8624087060

Bhrungaraj Powder (20%off)

Rs. 384




Description

Bhringraj (Eclipta prostrata) benefits

The plant Bhringraj is widespread in different parts of the world. The plant grows as a weed in temperate to the tropical region and can grow up to 40cm high. The root of the plant is gray and cylindrical. The flowers are 6-8mm in diameter. The branches are reddish brown and hairy. The dry fruit is formed when two carpels fuses. The flowering stalk grows from the axis of the leaf. The name Bhringraj means ruler of the hair. It is hot and bitter in taste.

Common name:

False daisy

Botanical name and family

Family &ndash Asteraceae

Botanical name- Eclipta prostrata

Geological distribution of Bhringraj

The plant grows in India, China, and Thailand. It grows in moist places as a weed in most places of the world. It grows in Eastern countries like Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, India, Nepal, Pakistan, and China. It grows well in paddy fields, water courses, tanks, both in plains and the hilly regions. It is common in waste places and marshy lands. In India, it is found mostly in Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.

The plant can be used as powder, oil, decoction, infusion or ghee. The leaves, roots, and herbs are useful. The plant contains several chemicals such as coumestans, polypeptides, and steroids. The usefulness of the plant is seen by medicine companies and cosmetic companies. It is mostly useful as an internal and external rejuvenator. Some of the medicinal properties are described below:

 
  • It has been used for hair growth and colour of hair. It revitalizes the hair follicles and adds nutrition. It is used to make hair regrowth products and hair loss shampoo. It is best ayurvedic plant for hair regrowth.
  • The oil of Bhringraj improves sleep.
  • It is used as a Rasayana for rejuvenating the body.
  • Bhringraj regularizes normal body temperature.
  • It also helps the treatment of eye problems.
  • Bhringraj helps in indigestion.
  • Bhringraj oil and powder promotes skin care, and Vringraj powder is used for the treatment of liver.
  • The Eclipta prostrata powder cleanses the kidney.
  • It betters the metabolism of the liver and rejuvenates the body internally.
  • It normalizes the cholesterol and protects the heart.
  • The anti-inflammatory properties of the plant are useful for the treatment of hyper-acidity.
  • The oil is also useful helpful skin infection.
  • The Eclipta prostrata oil is also helpful for the treatment of piles.
  • The extract is also useful for the treatment urinary tract infection of the children.
  • The plant is also used as a natural tattoo.
  • The roots and leaves stimulate the flow of bile to the intestine.
  • The plant is useful for strengthening bones, teeth and hair.
  • It is useful for the treatment of hepatitis, enlarged spleen and kidney or liver disorder.
  • It is also helpful for increasing sight, hearing and memory.
  • It is used against infertility in women by Ayurveda.
  • It also prevents puss formation in the ear.